Michigan Vacation Rental Management
Best Vacation Rental Management in Rockford, Michigan
Get a Free Revenue Estimate
Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.
Is Rockford a good vacation rental investment?
ROAM Market Score
Exceptional
Rockford, Michigan
How the ROAM Market Score is calculated
Each of the six inputs below is normalized to a 0–100 scale, multiplied by its weight, and summed. Weights are fixed across all ROAM markets so scores are directly comparable. The score reflects market fundamentals — ROAM's own performance is surfaced separately on the cards below.
| Input | Weight | 0–100 | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield | 25% | 100 | 25.00 |
| Occupancy | 20% | 55 | 11.00 |
| Regulations | 20% | 100 | 20.00 |
| Density | 15% | 99 | 14.85 |
| Seasonality | 10% | 91 | 9.10 |
| Population | 10% | 100 | 10.00 |
| Rockford Total | 90 | ||
Ratios (Yield, Occupancy, Population) are normalized as ratio × 66.7 and capped at 150% to prevent outlier skew. Regulation is a direct 0–100 rubric. Density uses piecewise decay: gentle linear under 10/1K, logarithmic above. Seasonality is median month ÷ mean month × 100. Tiers: 90+ Exceptional · 75–89 Strong · 60–74 Solid · 40–59 Challenging · 0–39 Poor.
Gross Yield
Income / Average Home Value
12.5%
Scale 0–15% · Based on $351K avg home
Population
Drive Time Reach
Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark
Occupancy Rate
Booked Nights / Available Nights
ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending
Regulatory
Compliance & Permit Status
Exceptional
Regulatory environment at a glance.
Density
Local, County & Regional Listings
Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest
Revenue Trend
12-Month Performance
Seasonal Demand
Monthly Revenue Distribution
Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year
What ROAM Can Do In Rockford
Your Projected Uplift
Projected Annual Revenue per Listing
—
Occupancy advantage over market average
—
Higher RevPAR vs. market average
Get Your Forecast
See what your Rockford property could earn with ROAM.
Request ForecastFree, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround
Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Rockford's market baseline
What Could Your Rockford Property Earn with ROAM?
1. Bedroom count
Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.
2. Property grade
Included With ROAM Management
Available Add-On Services
Amenity Upgrade Potential
Why Rockford Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets
Rockford scores 90 — exceptional tier — with a gross yield of 12.46%, against the Michigan state yield of 6.1%, a gap of 6.4 points. Typical home value (Zillow index) runs about $350,000. The market's 28 active listings sit inside a wide catchment: roughly 1.86 million people within an hour, 7.1 million within two hours, and 21.7 million within three hours, with Grand Rapids as the nearest metro. Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put annual revenue at about $43,687; the top quartile reaches about $56,173, and the top tenth about $75,451. ROAM offers full-service vacation rental management in Rockford with dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations, as Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve. No permit is required, Rockford's regulation status is friendly, and Kent County has no countywide short-term rental ordinance. Start with a revenue assessment.
Best Times to Rent Your Rockford Vacation Property
Rockford's short-term rental revenue follows a clear seasonal curve: July is the peak month, February the trough, and July revenue runs about 2.3 times February's. That's a wide swing between the high and low points of the year. Shoulder months bridge the gap between those two points, and pricing there needs to move with the season rather than sit still through spring and fall. Getting the shoulder months right matters for full-year revenue, not just the summer stretch. ROAM's approach adjusts pricing across the calendar to track that curve.
Explore the region: see the Kent County hub, Alto, Grand Rapids, Kentwood, and the wider West Michigan region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.
Rockford Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements
- Regulation Status
- Friendly
- Permit Required
- No
- Permit Type
- None
- Owner-Occupancy Required
- No
No STR-specific ordinance found for Rockford as of 2026-04-22. General zoning and nuisance codes apply. State 6% use tax required on transient accommodations under 30 days. County context: Kent County has no countywide STR ordinance. Grand Rapids requires owner-occupancy ($518 initial). The 1% stadium/convention excise tax applies in Kent County.
Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.
Schedule a CallWhat Types of Properties Perform Best in Rockford?
Revenue rises steadily with bedroom count in Rockford. Studios average about $25,399 a year at a $152 nightly rate and 48.39% occupancy — the highest occupancy of any size. Five-bedroom properties average about $81,541 at a $527 nightly rate, with occupancy at 44.15%. Three- and four-bedroom homes sit in between, averaging about $43,260 and $54,208 with occupancy near 44.5%. Occupancy narrows as bedroom count rises, while nightly rate and revenue climb — the largest properties post the highest nightly rates even with fewer nights filled than the smaller units. ROAM's full-service management covers pricing and operations across every size.
Revenue by Bedroom Count
Studio
$25,399/yr
$152/night
1BR
$26,349/yr
$162/night
2BR
$31,364/yr
$195/night
3BR
$43,260/yr
$274/night
4BR
$54,208/yr
$345/night
5BR
$81,541/yr
$527/night
Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Rockford
Revenue Optimization
Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.
Learn moreLocal Operations
Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.
Learn moreOwner Transparency
Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.
Learn moreCompliance Handled
Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.
Learn moreFrequently Asked Questions About Rockford Vacation Rentals
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Rockford, Michigan?
No. Rockford has no permit requirement for short-term rentals (permit type: none), and general zoning and nuisance codes apply. The state requires a 6% use tax on stays under 30 days. Rockford's regulation status is friendly.
How much can a vacation rental make in Rockford?
Market-wide, the average Rockford listing earns about $43,687 a year, with a median of about $40,727. The top quartile of listings earns about $56,173, and the top tenth about $75,451.
What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rockford?
Rockford's average occupancy rate is 44.49%, which is 9.5 points below the Michigan state average.
What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Rockford?
Nightly rates in Rockford scale with property size: studios average about $152, one-bedrooms about $162, two-bedrooms about $195, three-bedrooms about $274, four-bedrooms about $345, and five-bedrooms about $527.
Is Rockford a good market for short-term rental investment?
Rockford scores 90 — exceptional tier — with a gross yield of 12.46%, well above the Michigan state yield of 6.1%. Typical home value (Zillow index) is about $350,000, and the market draws on a catchment of roughly 1.86 million people within an hour and 21.7 million within three hours.
What are the short-term rental regulations in Rockford?
Rockford's regulation status is friendly: no STR-specific ordinance was found as of April 2026, and no permit is required — general zoning and nuisance codes apply. The state requires a 6% use tax on stays under 30 days, and Kent County has no countywide STR ordinance. Grand Rapids, by contrast, requires owner-occupancy with a $518 initial permit fee — a rule specific to that city, not Rockford.
What's peak season for vacation rentals in Rockford?
July is peak season in Rockford, and February is the slowest month. July revenue runs about 2.3 times February's.
What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Rockford?
By revenue, five-bedroom properties perform best, averaging about $81,541 a year at a $527 nightly rate. By occupancy, studios lead at 48.39%, though they average only about $25,399 a year. Occupancy declines gradually as bedroom count increases.
What gross yield can a rental property earn in Rockford?
Rockford's gross yield is 12.46%, compared with the Michigan state yield of 6.1% — a gap of 6.4 points.
Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Rockford?
Revenue varies by property size — average annual revenue ranges from about $25,399 for studios to about $81,541 for five-bedroom homes. Market-wide performance spans a range too, independent of size: the average listing earns about $43,687, the top quartile about $56,173, and the top tenth about $75,451. Those are market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution.
How much does vacation rental management cost in Rockford?
ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Rockford as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.
Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Rockford, Michigan?
ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Rockford — offering full-service Airbnb management with dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional day-to-day operations.
How much can I make renting my Rockford property on Airbnb?
The average Rockford vacation rental earns approximately $43,260 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Rockford?
Rockford does not currently require a specific STR permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.
What does vacation rental management cost in Rockford?
ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.
How does ROAM compare to other Rockford property managers?
ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.
Ready to Maximize Your Rockford Rental Income?
Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.
Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team