Michigan Vacation Rental Management
Best Vacation Rental Management in Mid-Michigan
ROAM Rollup Score
Exceptional
Mid-Michigan · 15 scored markets
Listings-weighted average of 15 scored markets. Larger markets count more toward the rollup total.
Get a Free Revenue Estimate
Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.
County markets in Mid-Michigan
Ingham County
- Listings
- 321
- ADR
- $235
- Revenue
- $39.2K
Bay County
- Listings
- 110
- ADR
- $272
- Revenue
- $44.5K
Saginaw County
- Listings
- 91
- ADR
- $316
- Revenue
- $50.6K
Genesee County
- Listings
- 74
- ADR
- $212
- Revenue
- $33.0K
Midland County
- Listings
- 69
- ADR
- $252
- Revenue
- $39.5K
Isabella County
- Listings
- 40
- ADR
- $259
- Revenue
- $42.4K
Shiawassee County
- Listings
- 23
- ADR
- $229
- Revenue
- $36.0K
Montcalm County
- Listings
- 19
- ADR
- $278
- Revenue
- $44.3K
Clinton County
Data coming soon
Eaton County
Data coming soon
Gratiot County
Data coming soon
Ionia County
Data coming soon
City markets in Mid-Michigan
Lansing
- Listings
- 258
- ADR
- $181
- Revenue
- $30.5K
Bay City
- Listings
- 85
- ADR
- $243
- Revenue
- $42.7K
Midland
- Listings
- 69
- ADR
- $252
- Revenue
- $39.5K
Flint
- Listings
- 43
- ADR
- $174
- Revenue
- $28.2K
East Lansing
- Listings
- 42
- ADR
- $252
- Revenue
- $43.4K
Saginaw
- Listings
- 33
- ADR
- $312
- Revenue
- $48.0K
Frankenmuth
- Listings
- 31
- ADR
- $376
- Revenue
- $62.1K
Fenton
- Listings
- 31
- ADR
- $251
- Revenue
- $37.8K
Lakefield Township
- Listings
- 27
- ADR
- $259
- Revenue
- $41.5K
Bangor Township
- Listings
- 25
- ADR
- $302
- Revenue
- $46.2K
Owosso
- Listings
- 23
- ADR
- $229
- Revenue
- $36.0K
Meridian Charter Township
- Listings
- 21
- ADR
- $271
- Revenue
- $43.5K
Colfax Township
- Listings
- 21
- ADR
- $278
- Revenue
- $44.8K
Mount Pleasant
- Listings
- 19
- ADR
- $240
- Revenue
- $40.0K
Frost Township
- Listings
- 19
- ADR
- $278
- Revenue
- $44.3K
Why Mid-Michigan Draws Thousands of Vacation Rental Guests
We track 15 short-term rental markets across Mid-Michigan, with market scores ranging from 86 to 91 and gross yields spanning 13.14% to 34.86%. The collection averages a market score of about 90 and a gross yield of about 20%, with 747 active listings in total. The strongest performer is Frankenmuth, scoring 91 with a 34.86% gross yield and $62,000 in average annual revenue. Two more markets worth a look: Meridian Charter Township and Mount Pleasant.
These revenue figures are market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution. The average listing here earns about $41,000 a year, while the top quartile reaches about $49,000.
Regulations vary by municipality: 2 of 14 tracked markets currently require a permit, so local rules can differ from one township to the next. ROAM provides full-service vacation rental management across Mid-Michigan and is Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve. Get started with ROAM today.
Best Times to Rent in Mid-Michigan
Across the markets we track in Mid-Michigan, July is most commonly the peak month and February the trough. Peak-month revenue runs about 2.34x trough-month revenue across the markets we track here. That revenue swing rewards owners who set pricing and calendar availability well ahead of the summer season rather than reacting to it once bookings slow. ROAM's approach is built around that kind of proactive, data-driven pricing across the full season, not just the peak weeks.
Explore the region: see Ingham County, Bay County, Saginaw County, and Genesee County for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.
Frequently Asked Questions About Mid-Michigan Vacation Rentals
How many short-term rental markets does ROAM track in Mid-Michigan?
ROAM tracks 15 short-term rental markets across Mid-Michigan, with 747 active listings total across the collection.
Which market in Mid-Michigan has the strongest short-term rental returns?
Frankenmuth leads the region with a market score of 91, a 34.86% gross yield, and about $62,000 in average annual revenue.
What's the average short-term rental yield across Mid-Michigan?
Gross yields across the 15 markets we track average about 20%, ranging from 13.14% up to 34.86% depending on the market.
Do short-term rental regulations vary across Mid-Michigan?
Yes. Of the 14 tracked markets with permit data, 2 currently require a permit, but rules vary by municipality, so owners should confirm local requirements for their specific township before listing.
When's the best time to book a vacation rental in Mid-Michigan?
July is most commonly the peak month across the markets we track, with February as the trough. Peak-month revenue runs about 2.34x trough-month revenue across the region.
How much does vacation rental management cost across Mid-Michigan?
ROAM's management fees are structured around the scope of service provided rather than a single flat rate across every market. For current pricing details, visit roammgmt.com/get-started.
Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Mid-Michigan?
ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Mid-Michigan — handling Airbnb management, dynamic pricing, and guest operations for owners in markets like Frankenmuth and Meridian Charter Township.
Ready to Maximize Your Mid-Michigan Rental Income?
Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.
Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team