Michigan Vacation Rental Management
Best Vacation Rental Management in Bingham Township, Michigan
Get a Free Revenue Estimate
Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.
Is Bingham Township a good vacation rental investment?
ROAM Market Score
Strong
Bingham Township, Michigan
How the ROAM Market Score is calculated
Each of the six inputs below is normalized to a 0–100 scale, multiplied by its weight, and summed. Weights are fixed across all ROAM markets so scores are directly comparable. The score reflects market fundamentals — ROAM's own performance is surfaced separately on the cards below.
| Input | Weight | 0–100 | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield | 25% | 94 | 23.50 |
| Occupancy | 20% | 54 | 10.80 |
| Regulations | 20% | 63 | 12.60 |
| Density | 15% | 92 | 13.80 |
| Seasonality | 10% | 90 | 9.00 |
| Population | 10% | 68 | 6.80 |
| Bingham Township Total | 77 | ||
Ratios (Yield, Occupancy, Population) are normalized as ratio × 66.7 and capped at 150% to prevent outlier skew. Regulation is a direct 0–100 rubric. Density uses piecewise decay: gentle linear under 10/1K, logarithmic above. Seasonality is median month ÷ mean month × 100. Tiers: 90+ Exceptional · 75–89 Strong · 60–74 Solid · 40–59 Challenging · 0–39 Poor.
Gross Yield
Income / Average Home Value
8.6%
Scale 0–15% · Based on $623K avg home
Population
Drive Time Reach
Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark
Occupancy Rate
Booked Nights / Available Nights
ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending
Regulatory
Compliance & Permit Status
Strong
Regulatory environment at a glance.
Density
Local, County & Regional Listings
Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest
Revenue Trend
12-Month Performance
Seasonal Demand
Monthly Revenue Distribution
Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year
What ROAM Can Do In Bingham Township
Your Projected Uplift
Projected Annual Revenue per Listing
—
Occupancy advantage over market average
—
Higher RevPAR vs. market average
Get Your Forecast
See what your Bingham Township property could earn with ROAM.
Request ForecastFree, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround
Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Bingham Township's market baseline
What Could Your Bingham Township Property Earn with ROAM?
1. Bedroom count
Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.
2. Property grade
Included With ROAM Management
Available Add-On Services
Amenity Upgrade Potential
Why Bingham Township Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets
Bingham Township sits in Leelanau County, with 27 active listings drawing from a catchment of about 350,000 people within an hour, 1.4 million within two hours, and 4.1 million within three, with Saginaw as the nearest metro. ROAM's market score here is 77, a strong tier, alongside a gross yield of 8.59% against a Michigan state yield of 6.1%.
Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average listing at about $54,000 a year, the top quartile at about $75,000, and the top tenth at about $98,000. ROAM applies dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations to the properties it manages.
Short-term rentals here are tightly regulated: a license permit is required, and the township's ordinance sets an 86-license hard cap with only 5 available as of March 2025. See the Leelanau County hub.
ROAM offers full-service vacation rental management in Bingham Township and stands as Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve — start with a revenue assessment.
Best Times to Rent Your Bingham Township Vacation Property
Vacation rental revenue in Bingham Township peaks in July and bottoms out in April. Looking at the market as a whole, July revenue runs about 3.29 times what April brings in — a wide swing across the calendar year. That figure is measured across every listing in the market for each month, not a single property followed from one month to the next, so it describes the broader seasonal pattern rather than any one owner's results. ROAM's approach applies dynamic pricing across the calendar.
Explore the region: see the Leelanau County hub, Centerville Township, Cleveland Township, Elmwood Charter Township, and the wider Northern Michigan region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.
Bingham Township Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements
- Regulation Status
- Strict
- Permit Required
- Yes
- Permit Type
- License
- Owner-Occupancy Required
- No
- Governing Body
- Zoning
Ord. No. 2020-1019-01 (Oct 19, 2020; effective Jan 1, 2021). 86-license hard cap with only 5 available as of March 2025. Occupancy determined by Leelanau County Health Department. Bingham Township is in Leelanau County — another capped Leelanau market approaching saturation.
Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.
Schedule a CallWhat Types of Properties Perform Best in Bingham Township?
Revenue climbs steadily with bedroom count in Bingham Township: studios average about $33,000 a year, one-bedrooms about $35,000, two-bedrooms about $41,000, three-bedrooms about $57,000, four-bedrooms about $67,000, and five-bedrooms about $87,000. Occupancy moves the other direction, easing from about 48.68% for studios down to about 40.13% for five-bedrooms, even as nightly rates rise from about $192 to about $613 across the same range. ROAM's services apply dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations across every size.
Revenue by Bedroom Count
Studio
$33,137/yr
$192/night
1BR
$35,378/yr
$212/night
2BR
$40,737/yr
$253/night
3BR
$57,416/yr
$375/night
4BR
$67,497/yr
$457/night
5BR
$86,922/yr
$613/night
Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Bingham Township
Revenue Optimization
Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.
Learn moreLocal Operations
Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.
Learn moreOwner Transparency
Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.
Learn moreCompliance Handled
Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.
Learn moreFrequently Asked Questions About Bingham Township Vacation Rentals
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Bingham Township, Michigan?
Yes. Bingham Township requires a rental license, administered by the township's Zoning office, and short-term rental regulation here is classified as strict. The township's ordinance sets an 86-license hard cap, with only 5 licenses available as of March 2025.
How much can a vacation rental make in Bingham Township?
Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average listing at about $54,000 a year in Bingham Township, with the top quartile earning about $75,000 and the top tenth about $98,000.
What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bingham Township?
The average occupancy rate in Bingham Township is 43.4%, about 10.6 points below the Michigan state benchmark.
What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Bingham Township?
Nightly rates vary by property size, from about $192 for a studio up to about $613 for a five-bedroom home, based on average rates across bedroom counts.
Is Bingham Township a good market for short-term rental investment?
Bingham Township scores 77 on ROAM's market score, a strong tier, with a gross yield of 8.59% against a typical home value (Zillow index) of about $623,000.
What are the short-term rental regulations in Bingham Township?
Bingham Township's short-term rental regulation is classified as strict. A rental license is required, governed by the township's Zoning office under Ordinance No. 2020-1019-01 (effective January 1, 2021), which sets an 86-license hard cap with only 5 licenses available as of March 2025. Occupancy limits are determined by the Leelanau County Health Department. This was last verified April 22, 2026.
What's peak season for vacation rentals in Bingham Township?
July is the peak month for revenue in Bingham Township, and April is the trough — July revenue runs about 3.29 times April's, market-wide.
What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Bingham Township?
Revenue climbs steadily with bedroom count: five-bedroom properties average about $87,000 a year, the highest of any size in the revenue breakdown, compared to about $33,000 for studios.
What gross yield can a rental property earn in Bingham Township?
Gross yield in Bingham Township runs about 8.59%, roughly 2.5 points above the Michigan state yield of 6.1%.
Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Bingham Township?
Property size is a big factor in the spread — a studio averages about $33,000 a year while a five-bedroom averages about $87,000, with revenue rising at every step in between.
How much does vacation rental management cost in Bingham Township?
ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Bingham Township as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.
Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Bingham Township, Michigan?
ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Bingham Township — offering full-service Airbnb management with dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations.
How much can I make renting my Bingham Township property on Airbnb?
The average Bingham Township vacation rental earns approximately $57,416 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Bingham Township?
Yes, Bingham Township requires a short-term rental permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.
What does vacation rental management cost in Bingham Township?
ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.
How does ROAM compare to other Bingham Township property managers?
ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.
Ready to Maximize Your Bingham Township Rental Income?
Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.
Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team