Michigan Vacation Rental Management
Best Vacation Rental Management in Centerville Township, Michigan
Get a Free Revenue Estimate
Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.
Is Centerville Township a good vacation rental investment?
ROAM Market Score
Strong
Centerville Township, Michigan
How the ROAM Market Score is calculated
Each of the six inputs below is normalized to a 0–100 scale, multiplied by its weight, and summed. Weights are fixed across all ROAM markets so scores are directly comparable. The score reflects market fundamentals — ROAM's own performance is surfaced separately on the cards below.
| Input | Weight | 0–100 | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield | 25% | 79 | 19.75 |
| Occupancy | 20% | 57 | 11.40 |
| Regulations | 20% | 100 | 20.00 |
| Density | 15% | 91 | 13.65 |
| Seasonality | 10% | 85 | 8.50 |
| Population | 10% | 68 | 6.80 |
| Centerville Township Total | 80 | ||
Ratios (Yield, Occupancy, Population) are normalized as ratio × 66.7 and capped at 150% to prevent outlier skew. Regulation is a direct 0–100 rubric. Density uses piecewise decay: gentle linear under 10/1K, logarithmic above. Seasonality is median month ÷ mean month × 100. Tiers: 90+ Exceptional · 75–89 Strong · 60–74 Solid · 40–59 Challenging · 0–39 Poor.
Gross Yield
Income / Average Home Value
7.2%
Scale 0–15% · Based on $623K avg home
Population
Drive Time Reach
Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark
Occupancy Rate
Booked Nights / Available Nights
ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending
Regulatory
Compliance & Permit Status
Exceptional
Regulatory environment at a glance.
Density
Local, County & Regional Listings
Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest
Revenue Trend
12-Month Performance
Seasonal Demand
Monthly Revenue Distribution
Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year
What ROAM Can Do In Centerville Township
Your Projected Uplift
Projected Annual Revenue per Listing
—
Occupancy advantage over market average
—
Higher RevPAR vs. market average
Get Your Forecast
See what your Centerville Township property could earn with ROAM.
Request ForecastFree, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround
Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Centerville Township's market baseline
What Could Your Centerville Township Property Earn with ROAM?
1. Bedroom count
Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.
2. Property grade
Included With ROAM Management
Available Add-On Services
Amenity Upgrade Potential
Why Centerville Township Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets
Centerville Township carries a market score of 80 — strong tier — with a gross yield of 7.24%, about 1.1 points above the Michigan state yield of 6.1%. The market has 30 active listings, with about 314,769 people within an hour, 1,250,162 within two hours, and 4,057,820 within three hours, and Grand Rapids as the nearest metro. Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average listing at about $45,000 a year, the top quartile at about $58,000, and the top tenth at about $78,000. ROAM applies dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations to every property it manages. Centerville Township has no township-specific short-term rental ordinance as of April 2026; general zoning and nuisance codes apply, no permit is required, and the state's 6% use tax applies to stays under 30 days. See the Leelanau County hub. See Bingham Township. ROAM offers full-service vacation rental management in Centerville Township and is Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve. Start with a revenue assessment.
Best Times to Rent Your Centerville Township Vacation Property
Centerville Township's short-term rental revenue peaks in July and bottoms out in April. July revenue runs about 3.11 times April's revenue in this market — a revenue ratio, not a rate or occupancy figure, describing the swing between those two months here. ROAM's approach applies dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations across the calendar.
Explore the region: see the Leelanau County hub, Bingham Township, Cleveland Township, Elmwood Charter Township, and the wider Northern Michigan region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.
Centerville Township Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements
- Regulation Status
- Friendly
- Permit Required
- No
- Permit Type
- None
- Owner-Occupancy Required
- No
- Governing Body
- Township Zoning/Planning
No STR-specific ordinance found for Centerville Township as of 2026-04-22. General zoning and nuisance codes apply. State 6% use tax required on transient accommodations under 30 days. County context: Leelanau County has no countywide STR ordinance but most townships have adopted their own — many with hard caps (Elmwood 93, Bingham 86, Cleveland 36). The Leelanau County Health Department governs occupancy based on septic capacity.
Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.
Schedule a CallWhat Types of Properties Perform Best in Centerville Township?
In Centerville Township, per-size averages show revenue rising steadily with bedroom count. A studio averages about $21,800 a year at a $134 nightly rate and 48.07% occupancy; a 3-bedroom averages about $45,400 at a $285 rate and 46.21% occupancy; and a 5-bedroom averages about $89,500 at a $577 rate and 44.67% occupancy. Occupancy drifts down only slightly as size goes up, even as nightly rate and revenue climb sharply. ROAM's services apply dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations across every size.
Revenue by Bedroom Count
Studio
$21,792/yr
$134/night
1BR
$25,092/yr
$156/night
2BR
$31,320/yr
$195/night
3BR
$45,417/yr
$285/night
4BR
$57,278/yr
$362/night
5BR
$89,520/yr
$577/night
Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Centerville Township
Revenue Optimization
Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.
Learn moreLocal Operations
Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.
Learn moreOwner Transparency
Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.
Learn moreCompliance Handled
Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.
Learn moreFrequently Asked Questions About Centerville Township Vacation Rentals
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Centerville Township, Michigan?
No permit is currently required for short-term rentals in Centerville Township. General zoning and nuisance codes still apply, and the state's 6% use tax applies to stays under 30 days.
How much can a vacation rental make in Centerville Township?
Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average listing at about $45,070 a year, the top quartile at about $58,180, and the top tenth at about $78,378. ROAM applies dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations to every property it manages.
What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Centerville Township?
Occupancy in Centerville Township averages 46.21%, which is 7.8 points below the Michigan state benchmark for occupancy.
What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Centerville Township?
Nightly rates vary by bedroom size in Centerville Township, from about $134 for a studio up to about $577 for a 5-bedroom, based on the market's per-size averages.
Is Centerville Township a good market for short-term rental investment?
Centerville Township scores 80 — strong tier — with a gross yield of 7.24%, about 1.1 points above the Michigan state yield of 6.1%. The market has 30 active listings and a typical home value (Zillow index) of about $622,900.
What are the short-term rental regulations in Centerville Township?
Centerville Township has no township-specific short-term rental ordinance as of April 2026; general zoning and nuisance codes apply, and no permit is required. The state's 6% use tax applies to stays under 30 days, and the Leelanau County Health Department governs occupancy based on septic capacity.
What's peak season for vacation rentals in Centerville Township?
July is Centerville Township's peak month for short-term rental revenue, and April is the trough. July revenue runs about 3.11 times April's revenue in this market.
What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Centerville Township?
By annual revenue, larger properties perform best in Centerville Township — a 5-bedroom averages about $89,520 a year versus about $21,792 for a studio. Occupancy stays fairly close across sizes, from 48.07% for studios to 44.67% for 5-bedrooms, even as revenue and nightly rate rise with size.
What gross yield can a rental property earn in Centerville Township?
Centerville Township has a gross yield of 7.24%, about 1.1 points above the Michigan state yield of 6.1%.
Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Centerville Township?
Property size is a big factor in the spread in Centerville Township — a studio averages about $21,792 a year, while a 5-bedroom averages about $89,520, with nightly rates rising from about $134 to about $577 across that range.
How much does vacation rental management cost in Centerville Township?
ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Centerville Township as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.
Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Centerville Township, Michigan?
ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Centerville Township — offering full-service Airbnb management with dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations.
How much can I make renting my Centerville Township property on Airbnb?
The average Centerville Township vacation rental earns approximately $45,417 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Centerville Township?
Centerville Township does not currently require a specific STR permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.
What does vacation rental management cost in Centerville Township?
ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.
How does ROAM compare to other Centerville Township property managers?
ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.
Ready to Maximize Your Centerville Township Rental Income?
Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.
Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team