Get Started

Michigan Vacation Rental Management

Best Vacation Rental Management in Keeler Township, Michigan

Local team in Southwest Michigan Signal + OwnerRez powered

$253

Avg. Nightly Rate

46%

Occupancy Rate

42

Active Listings

$41,057

Avg. Annual Revenue

Get a Free Revenue Estimate

No commitment. Response within 24 hours.

Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.

Is Keeler Township a good vacation rental investment?

ROAM Market Score

90
Exceptional

Exceptional

Keeler Township, Michigan

Poor Challenging Solid Strong Exceptional
Yield
100
Occupancy
57
Regulations
100
Density
99
Seasonality
91
Population
100
100

Gross Yield

Income / Average Home Value

14.3%

ROAM: — Keeler Township: 14.3% Michigan: 6.1% National: 5.4%

Scale 0–15% · Based on $271K avg home

100

Population

Drive Time Reach

25.6M
1 hr: 1.6M 2 hr: 15.0M 3 hr: 25.6M

Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark

57

Occupancy Rate

Booked Nights / Available Nights

58%
National
54%
Michigan
46%
Keeler Township
—
ROAM

ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending

100

Regulatory

Compliance & Permit Status

Exceptional

Regulatory environment at a glance.

99

Density

Local, County & Regional Listings

Keeler Township
3,547
Watervliet Township
3,785
Coloma Charter Township
3,785
Benton Township
3,497
Benton Charter Township
3,497
Local city Rest of County Rest of 1 hr drive

Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest

Revenue Trend

12-Month Performance

$259 $195 $130 $65 $0
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Market median Market IQR (25th–75th %ile)
91

Seasonal Demand

Monthly Revenue Distribution

Mean
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Peak Shoulder Off-peak Mean

Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year

What ROAM Can Do In Keeler Township

Your Projected Uplift

Projected Annual Revenue per Listing

Market
$41.1K
With ROAM
—
—
Projected uplift vs. market average

—

Occupancy advantage over market average

—

Higher RevPAR vs. market average

Get Your Forecast

See what your Keeler Township property could earn with ROAM.

Request Forecast

Free, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround

Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Keeler Township's market baseline

What Could Your Keeler Township Property Earn with ROAM?

1. Bedroom count

Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.

Get Your Custom Revenue Estimate

Why Keeler Township Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets

Keeler Township scores 90 on ROAM's market score — exceptional tier — with a gross yield of 14.34%, well above the Michigan state yield of 6.1% (a gap of 8.2 points). Typical home value (Zillow index) runs about $271,000, and 42 active listings operate in the market. That local count sits inside a wide catchment: about 1,645,000 people within an hour of Keeler Township, roughly 15,000,000 within two hours, and about 25,600,000 within three, with South Bend as the nearest metro.

Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — show an average of about $38,876; the top quartile reaches about $54,437, and the top tenth about $72,047. ROAM brings dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations to every property.

Keeler Township is regulation-friendly: no permit is required, and no STR-specific ordinance exists as of April 2026 — general zoning and nuisance codes apply, alongside Michigan's 6% state use tax on stays under 30 days. For full-service vacation rental management in Keeler Township, see how ROAM operates as Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve across Berrien County; start with a revenue assessment.

Best Times to Rent Your Keeler Township Vacation Property

Keeler Township's revenue swings sharply across the year: July revenue runs about 2.31 times April's, the trough month. That's a wide peak-to-trough spread, and pricing that doesn't adjust from spring into summer misses the shape of that swing. Shoulder-season months — the weeks bridging April's trough and July's peak — call for rates that respond to the calendar rather than hold steady. ROAM's approach builds that responsiveness into pricing across the season, adjusting rates as demand shifts instead of setting one number and leaving it.

Explore the region: see the Berrien County hub, Benton Charter Township, Benton Harbor, Benton Township, and the wider Southwest Michigan region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.

Keeler Township Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements

Regulation Status
Friendly
Permit Required
No
Permit Type
None
Owner-Occupancy Required
No
Governing Body
Township Zoning/Planning

No STR-specific ordinance found for Keeler Township as of 2026-04-22. General zoning and nuisance codes apply. State 6% use tax required on transient accommodations under 30 days. County context: Berrien County has no countywide STR ordinance. Chikaming Twp (550 permits), New Buffalo city and township, Bridgman (effective ban), and multiple villages have their own rules. This is Harbor Country — Michigan's densest coastal STR zone.

Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.

Schedule a Call

What Types of Properties Perform Best in Keeler Township?

Revenue climbs steadily with size in Keeler Township. Studios average about $24,247 a year at a $145 nightly rate; by 4 bedrooms that's about $47,891 at $297 a night, and 5-bedroom properties average roughly $63,242 at $402 a night. Occupancy moves the other direction — 48.21% for studios down to 44.19% for 5-bedrooms — so larger homes rent less often but at rates high enough to more than offset it. ROAM's full-service management prices each bedroom size to its own demand curve, tuned property by property.

Revenue by Bedroom Count

Studio

$24,247/yr

$145/night

1BR

$25,970/yr

$158/night

2BR

$30,851/yr

$188/night

3BR

$41,057/yr

$253/night

4BR

$47,891/yr

$297/night

5BR

$63,242/yr

$402/night

Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Keeler Township

Revenue Optimization

Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.

Learn more

Local Operations

Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.

Learn more

Owner Transparency

Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.

Learn more

Compliance Handled

Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.

Learn more

Frequently Asked Questions About Keeler Township Vacation Rentals

Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Keeler Township, Michigan?

No permit is required in Keeler Township — permit_type is listed as none, and the market's regulation status is friendly. General township zoning and nuisance codes apply, and Michigan's 6% state use tax applies to stays under 30 days.

How much can a vacation rental make in Keeler Township?

Market-wide, the average listing in Keeler Township earns about $38,876 a year, with the median at about $39,754. Top-quartile properties average about $54,437, and the top 10% average about $72,047.

What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Keeler Township?

Occupancy in Keeler Township averages 45.86%, which is 8.1 points below the Michigan benchmark.

What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Keeler Township?

Keeler Township doesn't have one blended nightly rate — it varies by property size, from about $145 a night for a studio up to about $402 a night for a 5-bedroom home.

Is Keeler Township a good market for short-term rental investment?

Keeler Township scores 90 on ROAM's market score — exceptional tier — with a 14.34% gross yield, well above Michigan's 6.1% state yield. Typical home value (Zillow index) is about $271,000, and the market carries 42 active listings.

What are the short-term rental regulations in Keeler Township?

Keeler Township has no STR-specific ordinance as of April 2026; general zoning and nuisance codes apply through the Township Zoning/Planning board, and no permit is required. Michigan's 6% state use tax applies to stays under 30 days.

What's peak season for vacation rentals in Keeler Township?

July is peak season in Keeler Township, and April is the trough — July revenue runs about 2.31 times April's.

What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Keeler Township?

Revenue rises with bedroom count in Keeler Township: 5-bedroom properties average about $63,242 a year, compared with about $24,247 for studios. Occupancy runs the other way, from 48.21% for studios down to 44.19% for 5-bedrooms, but the larger properties still earn more overall.

What gross yield can a rental property earn in Keeler Township?

Keeler Township's gross yield is 14.34%, which is 8.2 points above the Michigan state yield of 6.1%.

Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Keeler Township?

Revenue in Keeler Township varies along two separate axes. By bedroom count, average revenue ranges from about $24,247 for studios to about $63,242 for 5-bedroom homes. Separately, market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — show an annual average of $38,876, a top quartile of $54,437, and a top decile of $72,047.

How much does vacation rental management cost in Keeler Township?

ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Keeler Township as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.

Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Keeler Township, Michigan?

ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Keeler Township — offering full-service Airbnb management with dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations for owners who want more than a self-managed listing.

How much can I make renting my Keeler Township property on Airbnb?

The average Keeler Township vacation rental earns approximately $41,057 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.

Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Keeler Township?

Keeler Township does not currently require a specific STR permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.

What does vacation rental management cost in Keeler Township?

ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.

How does ROAM compare to other Keeler Township property managers?

ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.

Your Market, Maximized

Ready to Maximize Your Keeler Township Rental Income?


Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.

Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team