Michigan Vacation Rental Management
Best Vacation Rental Management in Fennville, Michigan
Get a Free Revenue Estimate
Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.
Is Fennville a good vacation rental investment?
ROAM Market Score
Strong
Fennville, Michigan
How the ROAM Market Score is calculated
Each of the six inputs below is normalized to a 0–100 scale, multiplied by its weight, and summed. Weights are fixed across all ROAM markets so scores are directly comparable. The score reflects market fundamentals — ROAM's own performance is surfaced separately on the cards below.
| Input | Weight | 0–100 | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield | 25% | 100 | 25.00 |
| Occupancy | 20% | 56 | 11.20 |
| Regulations | 20% | 100 | 20.00 |
| Density | 15% | 99 | 14.85 |
| Seasonality | 10% | 82 | 8.20 |
| Population | 10% | 100 | 10.00 |
| Fennville Total | 89 | ||
Ratios (Yield, Occupancy, Population) are normalized as ratio × 66.7 and capped at 150% to prevent outlier skew. Regulation is a direct 0–100 rubric. Density uses piecewise decay: gentle linear under 10/1K, logarithmic above. Seasonality is median month ÷ mean month × 100. Tiers: 90+ Exceptional · 75–89 Strong · 60–74 Solid · 40–59 Challenging · 0–39 Poor.
Gross Yield
Income / Average Home Value
20.0%
Scale 0–15% · Based on $343K avg home
Population
Drive Time Reach
Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark
Occupancy Rate
Booked Nights / Available Nights
ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending
Regulatory
Compliance & Permit Status
Exceptional
Regulatory environment at a glance.
Density
Local, County & Regional Listings
Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest
Revenue Trend
12-Month Performance
Seasonal Demand
Monthly Revenue Distribution
Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year
What ROAM Can Do In Fennville
Your Projected Uplift
Projected Annual Revenue per Listing
—
Occupancy advantage over market average
—
Higher RevPAR vs. market average
Get Your Forecast
See what your Fennville property could earn with ROAM.
Request ForecastFree, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround
Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Fennville's market baseline
What Could Your Fennville Property Earn with ROAM?
1. Bedroom count
Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.
2. Property grade
Included With ROAM Management
Available Add-On Services
Amenity Upgrade Potential
Why Fennville Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets
Fennville scores 89 — a strong tier — with a gross yield of 20.04%, 13.9 points above the Michigan state figure of 6.1%. Typical home value (Zillow index) runs about $342,789, and the market carries 34 active listings, set against a catchment of roughly 1.83 million people within an hour, 13.25 million within two hours, and 23.56 million within three — Kalamazoo is the nearest metro. Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average listing at about $68,684 a year; the top quartile reaches about $90,315, and the top tenth about $120,043. ROAM brings dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations to the market. Regulation is friendly: no permit is required, and Fennville's ordinance summary notes a state 6% use tax on stays under 30 days, with no local STR-specific ordinance yet in place. See the Allegan County hub for area context. ROAM offers full-service vacation rental management in Fennville, positioned as Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve — start with a revenue assessment.
Best Times to Rent Your Fennville Vacation Property
Revenue in Fennville peaks in July and bottoms out in April, with July running about 3.65 times April's revenue — a wide seasonal swing across the year. That gap means the months bracketing the July peak carry real pricing weight of their own, not just the peak month itself. Pricing those shoulder months deliberately, rather than leaving them unadjusted, matters given the size of the swing between July and April. ROAM's approach to pricing adjusts through the season instead of setting rates once and leaving them fixed.
Explore the region: see the Allegan County hub, Casco Township, Douglas, Ganges, and the wider Southwest Michigan region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.
Fennville Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements
- Regulation Status
- Friendly
- Permit Required
- No
- Permit Type
- None
- Owner-Occupancy Required
- No
No STR-specific ordinance found for Fennville as of 2026-04-22. General zoning and nuisance codes apply. State 6% use tax required on transient accommodations under 30 days. County context: Allegan County has no countywide STR ordinance. Saugatuck, Douglas, and Casco Twp have active ordinances. Laketown Twp and Ganges Twp have moratoria. This is one of Michigan's most actively evolving STR regulatory corridors.
Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.
Schedule a CallWhat Types of Properties Perform Best in Fennville?
In Fennville, revenue climbs with bedroom count: studios average about $38,194 a year, one-bedrooms about $40,563, two-bedrooms about $51,101, three-bedrooms about $71,474, four-bedrooms about $87,548, and five-bedrooms about $123,222. Occupancy runs from 49.66% for studios down to 43.99% for five-bedrooms, while nightly rates run from about $213 up to about $741 over the same span. Five-bedroom properties post the highest annual revenue of the sizes tracked here, and studios post the highest occupancy. ROAM's full-service management prices and lists each size to match its demand pattern.
Revenue by Bedroom Count
Studio
$38,194/yr
$213/night
1BR
$40,563/yr
$232/night
2BR
$51,101/yr
$295/night
3BR
$71,474/yr
$422/night
4BR
$87,548/yr
$528/night
5BR
$123,222/yr
$741/night
Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Fennville
Revenue Optimization
Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.
Learn moreLocal Operations
Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.
Learn moreOwner Transparency
Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.
Learn moreCompliance Handled
Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.
Learn moreFrequently Asked Questions About Fennville Vacation Rentals
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Fennville, Michigan?
No permit is currently required for short-term rentals in Fennville. As of 2026-04-22, there's no STR-specific ordinance for Fennville — general zoning and nuisance codes apply, and the regulatory status here is friendly.
How much can a vacation rental make in Fennville?
The average listing in Fennville earns about $68,684 a year, with the median at about $66,666. The top quartile reaches about $90,315, and the top tenth of listings earns about $120,043.
What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fennville?
Fennville's average occupancy rate is 45.55%, which is 8.5 points below the Michigan benchmark.
What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Fennville?
Fennville doesn't have one blended nightly rate in this data — it varies by size, from about $213 a night for studios up to about $741 a night for five-bedroom homes, per the bedroom-level breakdown.
Is Fennville a good market for short-term rental investment?
Fennville scores 89 — a strong tier — with a gross yield of 20.04%, which is 13.9 points above the Michigan state figure. Those numbers point to a solid investment market on ROAM's data.
What are the short-term rental regulations in Fennville?
No STR-specific ordinance was found for Fennville as of 2026-04-22 — general zoning and nuisance codes apply, and the state requires a 6% use tax on transient accommodations booked under 30 days. Regulation here is classified as friendly with no permit required. Allegan County itself has no countywide STR ordinance, though Saugatuck, Douglas, and Casco Township have their own active ordinances, and Laketown and Ganges Townships have moratoria.
What's peak season for vacation rentals in Fennville?
Peak season for Fennville is July; the trough is April. July revenue runs about 3.65 times April's.
What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Fennville?
Five-bedroom properties post the highest annual revenue in Fennville, averaging about $123,222, compared with about $38,194 for studios. Occupancy is highest for studios, at 49.66%, versus 43.99% for five-bedrooms.
What gross yield can a rental property earn in Fennville?
Fennville's gross yield runs 20.04%, which is 13.9 points above the Michigan state figure of 6.1%.
Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Fennville?
Two separate breakdowns show up in this data. By bedroom size, average revenue in Fennville ranges from about $38,194 for studios to about $123,222 for five-bedrooms. Separately, across the market as a whole, market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average at about $68,684, the top quartile at about $90,315, and the top tenth at about $120,043.
How much does vacation rental management cost in Fennville?
ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Fennville as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.
Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Fennville, Michigan?
ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Fennville — offering full-service management, dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional Airbnb management for owners who want their properties professionally operated.
How much can I make renting my Fennville property on Airbnb?
The average Fennville vacation rental earns approximately $71,474 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Fennville?
Fennville does not currently require a specific STR permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.
What does vacation rental management cost in Fennville?
ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.
How does ROAM compare to other Fennville property managers?
ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.
Ready to Maximize Your Fennville Rental Income?
Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.
Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team