Michigan Vacation Rental Management
Best Vacation Rental Management in Dearborn Heights, Michigan
Get a Free Revenue Estimate
Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.
Is Dearborn Heights a good vacation rental investment?
ROAM Market Score
Strong
Dearborn Heights, Michigan
How the ROAM Market Score is calculated
Each of the six inputs below is normalized to a 0–100 scale, multiplied by its weight, and summed. Weights are fixed across all ROAM markets so scores are directly comparable. The score reflects market fundamentals — ROAM's own performance is surfaced separately on the cards below.
| Input | Weight | 0–100 | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield | 25% | 100 | 25.00 |
| Occupancy | 20% | 58 | 11.60 |
| Regulations | 20% | — | — |
| Density | 15% | 100 | 15.00 |
| Seasonality | 10% | 91 | 9.10 |
| Population | 10% | 100 | 10.00 |
| Dearborn Heights Total | 88 | ||
Ratios (Yield, Occupancy, Population) are normalized as ratio × 66.7 and capped at 150% to prevent outlier skew. Regulation is a direct 0–100 rubric. Density uses piecewise decay: gentle linear under 10/1K, logarithmic above. Seasonality is median month ÷ mean month × 100. Tiers: 90+ Exceptional · 75–89 Strong · 60–74 Solid · 40–59 Challenging · 0–39 Poor.
Gross Yield
Income / Average Home Value
24.3%
Scale 0–15% · Based on $175K avg home
Population
Drive Time Reach
Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark
Occupancy Rate
Booked Nights / Available Nights
ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending
Regulatory
Compliance & Permit Status
Regulatory environment at a glance.
Density
Local, County & Regional Listings
Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest
Revenue Trend
12-Month Performance
Seasonal Demand
Monthly Revenue Distribution
Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year
What ROAM Can Do In Dearborn Heights
Your Projected Uplift
Projected Annual Revenue per Listing
—
Occupancy advantage over market average
—
Higher RevPAR vs. market average
Get Your Forecast
See what your Dearborn Heights property could earn with ROAM.
Request ForecastFree, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround
Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Dearborn Heights's market baseline
What Could Your Dearborn Heights Property Earn with ROAM?
1. Bedroom count
Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.
2. Property grade
Included With ROAM Management
Available Add-On Services
Amenity Upgrade Potential
Why Dearborn Heights Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets
Dearborn Heights carries 62 active listings, with about 6.3 million people within an hour, 11 million within two hours, and 19.5 million within three hours of the Detroit-anchored market. ROAM's market score here is 88, a strong tier, with a gross yield of 24.27% — 18.2 points above the Michigan yield benchmark of 6.1%. Typical home value (Zillow index) runs about $175,000.
Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put annual revenue at about $42,436; the top quartile reaches roughly $56,049, and the top tenth clears about $74,361. ROAM applies dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations to every property it manages.
Regulation here is a hard stop: Ordinance H-25-02 (Sept 2025) imposes a total citywide ban on short-term rentals — no STRs permitted in any zone, the most restrictive STR ordinance in Michigan. A federal lawsuit filed January 2026 challenges the ban's constitutionality, with potential statewide implications.
See the Wayne County hub. ROAM offers full-service vacation rental management in Dearborn Heights and is Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve; start with a revenue assessment.
Best Times to Rent Your Dearborn Heights Vacation Property
July delivers this market's highest revenue, while April marks the trough. Peak-month revenue runs about 2.29 times trough-month revenue, a wide seasonal swing across the calendar year for this market. That gap means the shoulder months on either side of the April low and the July peak carry very different revenue potential, and pricing should move with that curve rather than sit still. ROAM's approach applies dynamic pricing across the calendar.
Explore the region: see the Wayne County hub, Canton Township, Dearborn, Detroit, and the wider Southeast Michigan region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.
Dearborn Heights Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements
- Regulation Status
- Banned
Ord. H-25-02 (Sept 2025). Total citywide STR ban — no STRs permitted in any zone. This is the most restrictive STR ordinance in Michigan. A federal lawsuit was filed January 2026 challenging the constitutionality of the total ban. The outcome of this case could have statewide implications for local STR prohibition authority.
Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.
Schedule a CallWhat Types of Properties Perform Best in Dearborn Heights?
Revenue climbs steadily with size: studios average about $22,131 a year, one-bedrooms about $24,240, two-bedrooms about $30,270, three-bedrooms about $44,705, four-bedrooms about $53,922, and five-bedrooms about $79,351. Nightly rates follow the same pattern, from about $136 for a studio up to about $503 for a five-bedroom. Occupancy stays fairly close across sizes, from about 44.7% at five bedrooms to about 47.6% at studios — larger properties earn more per night without occupancy falling off sharply. ROAM's services apply dynamic pricing and professional operations across every size.
Revenue by Bedroom Count
Studio
$22,131/yr
$136/night
1BR
$24,240/yr
$149/night
2BR
$30,270/yr
$185/night
3BR
$44,705/yr
$273/night
4BR
$53,922/yr
$332/night
5BR
$79,351/yr
$503/night
Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Dearborn Heights
Revenue Optimization
Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.
Learn moreLocal Operations
Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.
Learn moreOwner Transparency
Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.
Learn moreCompliance Handled
Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.
Learn moreFrequently Asked Questions About Dearborn Heights Vacation Rentals
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Dearborn Heights, Michigan?
No permit applies because short-term rentals are not permitted in Dearborn Heights at all right now. Ordinance H-25-02 (Sept 2025) imposes a total citywide ban on STRs in any zone, the most restrictive STR ordinance in Michigan.
How much can a vacation rental make in Dearborn Heights?
Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put annual revenue at about $42,436. The top quartile reaches roughly $56,049, and the top tenth of listings clears about $74,361, though Dearborn Heights' current citywide STR ban limits new operation regardless of revenue potential.
What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Dearborn Heights?
Average occupancy runs about 46.87%, which sits about 7.1 points below the Michigan benchmark for this metric.
What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Dearborn Heights?
Nightly rates vary by size, from about $136 for a studio up to about $503 for a five-bedroom, based on per-bedroom averages.
Is Dearborn Heights a good market for short-term rental investment?
ROAM's market score for Dearborn Heights is 88, a strong tier, with a gross yield of 24.27% — 18.2 points above the Michigan yield benchmark of 6.1%. However, Ordinance H-25-02 currently bans short-term rentals citywide, a factor investors need to weigh directly.
What are the short-term rental regulations in Dearborn Heights?
Short-term rentals are banned citywide under Ordinance H-25-02 (Sept 2025) — no STRs are permitted in any zone, making it the most restrictive STR ordinance in Michigan. A federal lawsuit filed January 2026 is challenging the ban's constitutionality, with potential statewide implications for local STR authority.
Is there a limit on how many nights I can rent my property in Dearborn Heights?
The rental day cap is effectively zero — Dearborn Heights' current ordinance bans short-term rentals entirely, so no nights are permitted under the existing rules.
What's peak season for vacation rentals in Dearborn Heights?
July is this market's highest-revenue month, and April is the trough. Peak-month revenue runs about 2.29 times trough-month revenue.
What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Dearborn Heights?
Five-bedroom properties post the highest average revenue, about $79,351 a year, with an average nightly rate near $503. Revenue rises steadily with bedroom count, from about $22,131 for a studio up to that five-bedroom figure, while occupancy stays fairly close across all sizes.
What gross yield can a rental property earn in Dearborn Heights?
Gross yield in Dearborn Heights runs about 24.27%, about 18.2 points above the Michigan benchmark of 6.1%.
Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Dearborn Heights?
Property size is the clearest driver of the spread: average annual revenue climbs from about $22,131 for a studio to about $79,351 for a five-bedroom, with nightly rates rising from about $136 to about $503 across that same range. Occupancy stays comparatively steady across sizes, so the gap comes mostly from rate and bedroom count rather than how often units book.
How much does vacation rental management cost in Dearborn Heights?
ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Dearborn Heights as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.
Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Dearborn Heights, Michigan?
ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Dearborn Heights — offering full-service Airbnb management with dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations.
How much can I make renting my Dearborn Heights property on Airbnb?
The average Dearborn Heights vacation rental earns approximately $44,705 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Dearborn Heights?
Dearborn Heights does not currently require a specific STR permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.
What does vacation rental management cost in Dearborn Heights?
ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.
How does ROAM compare to other Dearborn Heights property managers?
ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.
Ready to Maximize Your Dearborn Heights Rental Income?
Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.
Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team