Michigan Vacation Rental Management
Best Vacation Rental Management in Commerce Charter Township, Michigan
Get a Free Revenue Estimate
Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.
Is Commerce Charter Township a good vacation rental investment?
ROAM Market Score
Exceptional
Commerce Charter Township, Michigan
How the ROAM Market Score is calculated
Each of the six inputs below is normalized to a 0–100 scale, multiplied by its weight, and summed. Weights are fixed across all ROAM markets so scores are directly comparable. The score reflects market fundamentals — ROAM's own performance is surfaced separately on the cards below.
| Input | Weight | 0–100 | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield | 25% | 100 | 25.00 |
| Occupancy | 20% | 59 | 11.80 |
| Regulations | 20% | 100 | 20.00 |
| Density | 15% | 100 | 15.00 |
| Seasonality | 10% | 89 | 8.90 |
| Population | 10% | 100 | 10.00 |
| Commerce Charter Township Total | 91 | ||
Ratios (Yield, Occupancy, Population) are normalized as ratio × 66.7 and capped at 150% to prevent outlier skew. Regulation is a direct 0–100 rubric. Density uses piecewise decay: gentle linear under 10/1K, logarithmic above. Seasonality is median month ÷ mean month × 100. Tiers: 90+ Exceptional · 75–89 Strong · 60–74 Solid · 40–59 Challenging · 0–39 Poor.
Gross Yield
Income / Average Home Value
14.3%
Scale 0–15% · Based on $365K avg home
Population
Drive Time Reach
Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark
Occupancy Rate
Booked Nights / Available Nights
ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending
Regulatory
Compliance & Permit Status
Exceptional
Regulatory environment at a glance.
Density
Local, County & Regional Listings
Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest
Revenue Trend
12-Month Performance
Seasonal Demand
Monthly Revenue Distribution
Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year
What ROAM Can Do In Commerce Charter Township
Your Projected Uplift
Projected Annual Revenue per Listing
—
Occupancy advantage over market average
—
Higher RevPAR vs. market average
Get Your Forecast
See what your Commerce Charter Township property could earn with ROAM.
Request ForecastFree, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround
Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Commerce Charter Township's market baseline
What Could Your Commerce Charter Township Property Earn with ROAM?
1. Bedroom count
Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.
2. Property grade
Included With ROAM Management
Available Add-On Services
Amenity Upgrade Potential
Why Commerce Charter Township Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets
Commerce Charter Township pairs local scale with real yield: 27 active listings, a market score of 91 — exceptional tier — and a 14.28% gross yield against 6.1% statewide. That listing count sits inside a far larger catchment: about 6.1 million people within an hour, 9.8 million within two, and 17.5 million within three, anchored toward Detroit.
Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average listing at $52,185 a year, the top quartile at $65,320, and the top tenth at $86,874. ROAM brings dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations to a property here: full-service vacation rental management in Commerce Charter Township, positioned as Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve.
The township has no STR-specific ordinance and no permit requirement; state law requires a 6% use tax on stays under 30 days. See the Oakland County hub or neighboring Novi, and start with a revenue assessment to see what a property here could earn.
Best Times to Rent Your Commerce Charter Township Vacation Property
July brings the highest revenue of the year in Commerce Charter Township, with February the trough — July revenue runs about 2.7 times what February brings in. That is a wide swing across the calendar, running from the summer peak down to the depths of winter. It means the shoulder months on either side of that trough deserve just as much pricing attention as the peak itself, rather than being priced as an afterthought once July bookings are locked in. ROAM's approach adjusts pricing to that curve through the year.
Explore the region: see the Oakland County hub, Auburn Hills, Berkley, Farmington Hills, and the wider Southeast Michigan region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.
Commerce Charter Township Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements
- Regulation Status
- Friendly
- Permit Required
- No
- Permit Type
- None
- Owner-Occupancy Required
- No
- Governing Body
- Township Zoning/Planning
No STR-specific ordinance found for Commerce Charter Township as of 2026-04-22. General zoning and nuisance codes apply. State 6% use tax required on transient accommodations under 30 days. County context: Oakland County has no countywide STR ordinance. Ferndale has a dual-track system. Bloomfield Twp effectively prohibits non-owner-occ. Birmingham reviewed and declined to regulate (2021, 2023). Most suburbs have no STR-specific ordinance.
Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.
Schedule a CallWhat Types of Properties Perform Best in Commerce Charter Township?
Revenue in Commerce Charter Township climbs steadily with bedroom count. A studio averages about $26,367 a year at a $154 nightly rate, a two-bedroom about $34,812 at $204, and a four-bedroom about $66,504 at $403 a night. Five-bedroom properties top the range at roughly $104,967 a year, with a $649 average nightly rate. Occupancy moves the other way across sizes: it runs near 49.8% for studios and eases down to 45.95% for five-bedroom homes. The larger sizes still post the higher annual revenue and nightly rate. ROAM's full-service management prices each bedroom size to its own demand curve.
Revenue by Bedroom Count
Studio
$26,367/yr
$154/night
1BR
$29,454/yr
$173/night
2BR
$34,812/yr
$204/night
3BR
$51,006/yr
$303/night
4BR
$66,504/yr
$403/night
5BR
$104,967/yr
$649/night
Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Commerce Charter Township
Revenue Optimization
Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.
Learn moreLocal Operations
Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.
Learn moreOwner Transparency
Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.
Learn moreCompliance Handled
Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.
Learn moreFrequently Asked Questions About Commerce Charter Township Vacation Rentals
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Commerce Charter Township, Michigan?
No. Commerce Charter Township has no permit requirement, and there's no STR-specific ordinance in place — general zoning and nuisance codes apply, with the Township Zoning/Planning office as the governing body. State law separately requires a 6% use tax on stays under 30 days.
How much can a vacation rental make in Commerce Charter Township?
The average listing brings in about $52,185 a year, and the median listing about $47,933. The top quartile of listings earns about $65,320, and the top tenth about $86,874.
What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Commerce Charter Township?
Occupancy averages 48.11% across listings in Commerce Charter Township, which sits 5.9 points below the Michigan statewide benchmark.
What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Commerce Charter Township?
Nightly rates vary by bedroom size, from about $154 for a studio up to $649 for a five-bedroom home, based on the market's per-bedroom averages.
Is Commerce Charter Township a good market for short-term rental investment?
Commerce Charter Township carries a market score of 91 — exceptional tier — with a 14.28% gross yield against 6.1% statewide. Typical home value (Zillow index) runs about $365,349, and the market currently counts 27 active listings.
What are the short-term rental regulations in Commerce Charter Township?
There's no STR-specific ordinance for the township; general zoning and nuisance codes apply, with the Township Zoning/Planning office as the governing body and no permit required. State law requires a 6% use tax on stays under 30 days. Regulation status is classified as friendly, last verified 2026-04-22.
What's peak season for vacation rentals in Commerce Charter Township?
July is the peak month for revenue, and February is the trough — July revenue runs about 2.7 times February's.
What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Commerce Charter Township?
Five-bedroom properties post the highest annual revenue, about $104,967, with a $649 average nightly rate; four-bedroom homes follow at about $66,504. Occupancy is highest for smaller sizes, running close to 49.8% for studios versus 45.95% for five-bedroom homes.
What gross yield can a rental property earn in Commerce Charter Township?
Gross yield here runs 14.28%, about 8.2 points above the Michigan statewide figure of 6.1%.
Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Commerce Charter Township?
Two separate breakdowns show the spread. By bedroom size, average annual revenue ranges from about $26,367 for a studio to $104,967 for a five-bedroom home. Across the whole market, the average listing earns about $52,185 a year, the top quartile about $65,320, and the top tenth about $86,874 — market-wide averages across every listing, most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution.
How much does vacation rental management cost in Commerce Charter Township?
ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Commerce Charter Township as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.
Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Commerce Charter Township, Michigan?
ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Commerce Charter Township — offering full-service Airbnb management with dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional day-to-day operations for owners here.
How much can I make renting my Commerce Charter Township property on Airbnb?
The average Commerce Charter Township vacation rental earns approximately $51,006 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Commerce Charter Township?
Commerce Charter Township does not currently require a specific STR permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.
What does vacation rental management cost in Commerce Charter Township?
ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.
How does ROAM compare to other Commerce Charter Township property managers?
ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.
Ready to Maximize Your Commerce Charter Township Rental Income?
Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.
Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team