Get Started

Michigan Vacation Rental Management

Best Vacation Rental Management in Warren, Michigan

Local team in Southeast Michigan Signal + OwnerRez powered

$274

Avg. Nightly Rate

45%

Occupancy Rate

41

Active Listings

$43,350

Avg. Annual Revenue

Get a Free Revenue Estimate

No commitment. Response within 24 hours.

Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.

Is Warren a good vacation rental investment?

ROAM Market Score

90
Exceptional

Exceptional

Warren, Michigan

Poor Challenging Solid Strong Exceptional
Yield
100
Occupancy
56
Regulations
100
Density
100
Seasonality
91
Population
100
100

Gross Yield

Income / Average Home Value

16.3%

ROAM: — Warren: 16.3% Michigan: 6.1% National: 5.4%

Scale 0–15% · Based on $267K avg home

100

Population

Drive Time Reach

18.6M
1 hr: 5.3M 2 hr: 10.3M 3 hr: 18.6M

Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark

56

Occupancy Rate

Booked Nights / Available Nights

58%
National
54%
Michigan
45%
Warren
—
ROAM

ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending

100

Regulatory

Compliance & Permit Status

Exceptional

Regulatory environment at a glance.

100

Density

Local, County & Regional Listings

Warren
2,721
Roseville
2,721
Madison Heights
2,685
Sterling Heights
2,721
Ferndale
2,685
Local city Rest of County Rest of 1 hr drive

Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest

Revenue Trend

12-Month Performance

$277 $208 $139 $69 $0
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Market median Market IQR (25th–75th %ile)
91

Seasonal Demand

Monthly Revenue Distribution

Mean
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Peak Shoulder Off-peak Mean

Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year

What ROAM Can Do In Warren

Your Projected Uplift

Projected Annual Revenue per Listing

Market
$43.4K
With ROAM
—
—
Projected uplift vs. market average

—

Occupancy advantage over market average

—

Higher RevPAR vs. market average

Get Your Forecast

See what your Warren property could earn with ROAM.

Request Forecast

Free, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround

Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Warren's market baseline

What Could Your Warren Property Earn with ROAM?

1. Bedroom count

Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.

Get Your Custom Revenue Estimate

Why Warren Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets

Warren carries a market score of 90 — exceptional tier — with a gross yield of 16.27% against Michigan's 6.1% state yield. Typical home value (Zillow index) is about $266,700, with 41 active listings and a catchment of about 5.3 million people within an hour, 10.3 million within two hours, and 18.6 million within three. Occupancy runs 45.13%, about 8.9 points below the Michigan benchmark.

Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average listing at about $43,000 a year, the top quartile at about $56,000, and the top tenth at about $75,000. ROAM applies dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations across the properties it manages.

Warren has no STR-specific permit requirement; the Building Department oversees general zoning and nuisance codes, and the state's 6% use tax applies to stays under 30 days.

ROAM offers full-service vacation rental management in Warren, positioned as Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve. See the Macomb County hub. See Sterling Heights. Start with a revenue assessment to see what your property could earn.

Best Times to Rent Your Warren Vacation Property

Warren's short-term rental revenue peaks in July and bottoms out in February, with July revenue running about 2.4 times February's. That is a wide seasonal swing between the two ends of the calendar, and it puts real weight on how a property is priced in the months between July and February — not just at the extremes. Getting the shoulder season right matters as much as capturing the July peak or managing through the February trough. ROAM's approach applies dynamic pricing across the calendar.

Explore the region: see the Macomb County hub, Chesterfield Township, Clinton Township, Harrison Township, and the wider Southeast Michigan region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.

Warren Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements

Regulation Status
Friendly
Permit Required
No
Permit Type
None
Owner-Occupancy Required
No
Governing Body
Building Department

No STR-specific ordinance found for Warren as of 2026-04-22. General zoning and nuisance codes apply. State 6% use tax required on transient accommodations under 30 days. County context: Macomb County has no countywide STR ordinance. No STR-specific ordinances found for Warren, Sterling Heights, Clinton Twp, Mount Clemens, or Harrison Twp — the Lake St. Clair market operates under general rental registration only.

Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.

Schedule a Call

What Types of Properties Perform Best in Warren?

Revenue in Warren rises steadily with bedroom count: studios average about $23,300 a year, one-bedrooms about $25,000, two-bedrooms about $29,900, three-bedrooms about $43,400, four-bedrooms about $55,000, and five-bedroom properties about $83,700. Nightly rates follow the same climb, from about $143 for a studio up to about $548 for a five-bedroom. Occupancy moves the other direction as size increases, running from 47.13% for studios down to 43.13% for five-bedrooms. ROAM's services apply dynamic pricing and professional operations across every size.

Revenue by Bedroom Count

Studio

$23,335/yr

$143/night

1BR

$25,039/yr

$155/night

2BR

$29,915/yr

$185/night

3BR

$43,350/yr

$274/night

4BR

$54,995/yr

$354/night

5BR

$83,711/yr

$548/night

Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Warren

Revenue Optimization

Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.

Learn more

Local Operations

Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.

Learn more

Owner Transparency

Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.

Learn more

Compliance Handled

Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.

Learn more

Frequently Asked Questions About Warren Vacation Rentals

Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Warren, Michigan?

No. Warren has no STR-specific permit requirement — the Building Department oversees short-term rentals under general zoning and nuisance codes, and the state's 6% use tax still applies to stays under 30 days.

How much can a vacation rental make in Warren?

Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average Warren listing at about $43,000 a year, with the top quartile earning about $56,000 and the top tenth about $75,000.

What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Warren?

Warren's average short-term rental occupancy is 45.13%, about 8.9 points below the Michigan benchmark.

What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Warren?

Nightly rates in Warren vary by bedroom size rather than sitting at one market-wide figure: about $143 for a studio, $155 for a one-bedroom, $185 for a two-bedroom, $274 for a three-bedroom, $354 for a four-bedroom, and $548 for a five-bedroom.

Is Warren a good market for short-term rental investment?

Warren scores 90 on ROAM's market score — exceptional tier — with a gross yield of 16.27%, about 10.2 points above Michigan's 6.1% state yield. Typical home value (Zillow index) runs about $266,700.

What are the short-term rental regulations in Warren?

Warren's regulation status is friendly: no STR-specific permit is required, and the Building Department applies general zoning and nuisance codes. The state's 6% use tax applies to stays under 30 days, last verified 2026-04-22.

What's peak season for vacation rentals in Warren?

Peak season in Warren is July, with revenue running about 2.4 times the February trough, the lowest revenue month of the year.

What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Warren?

Five-bedroom properties earn the most in Warren, averaging about $83,700 a year, compared with about $43,400 for three-bedrooms and about $29,900 for two-bedrooms — revenue climbs at every step up in bedroom count.

What gross yield can a rental property earn in Warren?

Warren's gross yield is 16.27%, about 10.2 points above Michigan's 6.1% state yield.

Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Warren?

Property size is a clear source of variance in Warren: a studio averages about $23,300 a year, a one-bedroom about $25,000, a two-bedroom about $29,900, a three-bedroom about $43,400, a four-bedroom about $55,000, and a five-bedroom about $83,700 — larger properties earn substantially more.

How much does vacation rental management cost in Warren?

ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Warren as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.

Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Warren, Michigan?

ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Warren — offering full-service Airbnb management with dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations for owners who want more than self-management delivers.

How much can I make renting my Warren property on Airbnb?

The average Warren vacation rental earns approximately $43,350 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.

Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Warren?

Warren does not currently require a specific STR permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.

What does vacation rental management cost in Warren?

ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.

How does ROAM compare to other Warren property managers?

ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.

Your Market, Maximized

Ready to Maximize Your Warren Rental Income?


Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.

Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team