Michigan Vacation Rental Management
Best Vacation Rental Management in Stevensville, Michigan
Get a Free Revenue Estimate
Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.
Is Stevensville a good vacation rental investment?
ROAM Market Score
Exceptional
Stevensville, Michigan
How the ROAM Market Score is calculated
Each of the six inputs below is normalized to a 0–100 scale, multiplied by its weight, and summed. Weights are fixed across all ROAM markets so scores are directly comparable. The score reflects market fundamentals — ROAM's own performance is surfaced separately on the cards below.
| Input | Weight | 0–100 | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield | 25% | 100 | 25.00 |
| Occupancy | 20% | 57 | 11.40 |
| Regulations | 20% | 100 | 20.00 |
| Density | 15% | 100 | 15.00 |
| Seasonality | 10% | 93 | 9.30 |
| Population | 10% | 100 | 10.00 |
| Stevensville Total | 91 | ||
Ratios (Yield, Occupancy, Population) are normalized as ratio × 66.7 and capped at 150% to prevent outlier skew. Regulation is a direct 0–100 rubric. Density uses piecewise decay: gentle linear under 10/1K, logarithmic above. Seasonality is median month ÷ mean month × 100. Tiers: 90+ Exceptional · 75–89 Strong · 60–74 Solid · 40–59 Challenging · 0–39 Poor.
Gross Yield
Income / Average Home Value
17.7%
Scale 0–15% · Based on $271K avg home
Population
Drive Time Reach
Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark
Occupancy Rate
Booked Nights / Available Nights
ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending
Regulatory
Compliance & Permit Status
Exceptional
Regulatory environment at a glance.
Density
Local, County & Regional Listings
Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest
Revenue Trend
12-Month Performance
Seasonal Demand
Monthly Revenue Distribution
Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year
What ROAM Can Do In Stevensville
Your Projected Uplift
Projected Annual Revenue per Listing
—
Occupancy advantage over market average
—
Higher RevPAR vs. market average
Get Your Forecast
See what your Stevensville property could earn with ROAM.
Request ForecastFree, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround
Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Stevensville's market baseline
What Could Your Stevensville Property Earn with ROAM?
1. Bedroom count
Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.
2. Property grade
Included With ROAM Management
Available Add-On Services
Amenity Upgrade Potential
Why Stevensville Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets
Stevensville scores 91 — exceptional tier — with a 17.66% gross yield, compared with 6.1% for Michigan overall, a gap of 11.6 points. The market has 32 active listings, inside a catchment of about 7.3 million people within an hour, 14.7 million within two hours, and 24.7 million within three, near South Bend. Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average listing at about $47,900 a year, the top quartile at about $62,100, and the top tenth at about $82,100. ROAM applies dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations to the properties it manages. Stevensville has no STR-specific ordinance as of April 2026 — general zoning and nuisance codes apply, no permit is required, and the state's 6% use tax applies to stays under 30 days. Berrien County itself has no countywide STR ordinance. See the Berrien County hub. ROAM provides full-service vacation rental management in Stevensville, Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve — start with a revenue assessment.
Best Times to Rent Your Stevensville Vacation Property
In Stevensville, July is the peak month for vacation rental revenue, and April is the trough month. July revenue runs about 2.5 times April's — Stevensville's peak-to-trough revenue ratio for the year. That 2.5x figure captures the full spread between the calendar's strongest month and its weakest month for a Stevensville listing's revenue, based on this market's own year of data. ROAM's approach applies dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations across the calendar.
Explore the region: see the Berrien County hub, Benton Charter Township, Benton Harbor, Benton Township, and the wider Southwest Michigan region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.
Stevensville Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements
- Regulation Status
- Friendly
- Permit Required
- No
- Permit Type
- None
- Owner-Occupancy Required
- No
No STR-specific ordinance found for Stevensville as of 2026-04-22. General zoning and nuisance codes apply. State 6% use tax required on transient accommodations under 30 days. County context: Berrien County has no countywide STR ordinance. Chikaming Twp (550 permits), New Buffalo city and township, Bridgman (effective ban), and multiple villages have their own rules. This is Harbor Country — Michigan's densest coastal STR zone.
Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.
Schedule a CallWhat Types of Properties Perform Best in Stevensville?
Revenue rises steadily with size in Stevensville: a studio earns about $29,462 a year, one-bedrooms about $30,425, two-bedrooms about $37,067, three-bedrooms about $50,172, four-bedrooms about $58,493, and five-bedrooms about $81,543 — the top earner in the lineup. Nightly rates rise the same way, from about $168 for a studio to about $528 for a five-bedroom. Occupancy moves the other direction, sliding from 48.97% for studios down to 43.15% for five-bedrooms as size increases. ROAM's services apply dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations across every size.
Revenue by Bedroom Count
Studio
$29,462/yr
$168/night
1BR
$30,425/yr
$180/night
2BR
$37,067/yr
$223/night
3BR
$50,172/yr
$308/night
4BR
$58,493/yr
$370/night
5BR
$81,543/yr
$528/night
Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Stevensville
Revenue Optimization
Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.
Learn moreLocal Operations
Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.
Learn moreOwner Transparency
Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.
Learn moreCompliance Handled
Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.
Learn moreFrequently Asked Questions About Stevensville Vacation Rentals
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Stevensville, Michigan?
No permit is currently required for short-term rentals in Stevensville. As of April 2026, there's no STR-specific ordinance — general zoning and nuisance codes apply, and the state's 6% use tax applies to stays under 30 days.
How much can a vacation rental make in Stevensville?
Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average Stevensville listing at about $47,900 a year, with the top quartile at about $62,100 and the top tenth at about $82,100.
What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stevensville?
Stevensville's average occupancy rate is about 46%, which sits 8 points below the Michigan benchmark.
What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Stevensville?
Nightly rates range from about $168 for a studio to about $528 for a five-bedroom, based on Stevensville's per-bedroom data.
Is Stevensville a good market for short-term rental investment?
Stevensville scores 91 — exceptional tier — with a gross yield of 17.66%, compared with 6.1% statewide, an 11.6-point gap. The typical home value (Zillow index) is about $271,000.
What are the short-term rental regulations in Stevensville?
Stevensville's regulatory posture is friendly. No permit is required, and there's no STR-specific ordinance as of April 2026 — general zoning and nuisance codes apply, with the state's 6% use tax on stays under 30 days. Berrien County itself has no countywide STR ordinance.
What's peak season for vacation rentals in Stevensville?
July is Stevensville's peak month for vacation rental revenue, and April is the trough. July revenue runs about 2.5 times April's.
What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Stevensville?
By revenue, five-bedroom properties perform best in Stevensville, earning about $81,543 a year at an average nightly rate near $528 — though their occupancy, at 43.15%, runs lower than smaller units. Studios post the highest occupancy at 48.97% but the lowest revenue, about $29,462.
What gross yield can a rental property earn in Stevensville?
Stevensville properties post a gross yield of about 17.66%, compared with 6.1% for Michigan overall — an 11.6-point gap.
Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Stevensville?
Property size is a big factor in Stevensville's revenue spread — a studio earns about $29,462 a year, while a five-bedroom earns about $81,543. Nightly rates and occupancy both shift with size too: rates climb from about $168 to $528 as bedroom count rises, while occupancy edges down from 48.97% to 43.15%.
How much does vacation rental management cost in Stevensville?
ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Stevensville as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.
Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Stevensville, Michigan?
ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Stevensville — offering full-service Airbnb management with dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations. [Get started](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) with a revenue assessment.
How much can I make renting my Stevensville property on Airbnb?
The average Stevensville vacation rental earns approximately $50,172 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.
Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Stevensville?
Stevensville does not currently require a specific STR permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.
What does vacation rental management cost in Stevensville?
ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.
How does ROAM compare to other Stevensville property managers?
ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.
Ready to Maximize Your Stevensville Rental Income?
Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.
Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team