Get Started

Michigan Vacation Rental Management

Best Vacation Rental Management in Monroe, Michigan

Local team in Southeast Michigan Signal + OwnerRez powered

$298

Avg. Nightly Rate

44%

Occupancy Rate

22

Active Listings

$47,325

Avg. Annual Revenue

Get a Free Revenue Estimate

No commitment. Response within 24 hours.

Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.

Is Monroe a good vacation rental investment?

ROAM Market Score

90
Exceptional

Exceptional

Monroe, Michigan

Poor Challenging Solid Strong Exceptional
Yield
100
Occupancy
55
Regulations
100
Density
100
Seasonality
89
Population
100
100

Gross Yield

Income / Average Home Value

17.1%

ROAM: — Monroe: 17.1% Michigan: 6.1% National: 5.4%

Scale 0–15% · Based on $262K avg home

100

Population

Drive Time Reach

21.8M
1 hr: 5.8M 2 hr: 12.6M 3 hr: 21.8M

Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark

55

Occupancy Rate

Booked Nights / Available Nights

58%
National
54%
Michigan
44%
Monroe
—
ROAM

ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending

100

Regulatory

Compliance & Permit Status

Exceptional

Regulatory environment at a glance.

100

Density

Local, County & Regional Listings

Monroe
2,637
Ypsilanti Charter Township
2,874
Wyandotte
2,642
Taylor
2,747
Ypsilanti
3,155
Local city Rest of County Rest of 1 hr drive

Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest

Revenue Trend

12-Month Performance

$310 $233 $155 $78 $0
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Market median Market IQR (25th–75th %ile)
89

Seasonal Demand

Monthly Revenue Distribution

Mean
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Peak Shoulder Off-peak Mean

Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year

What ROAM Can Do In Monroe

Your Projected Uplift

Projected Annual Revenue per Listing

Market
$47.3K
With ROAM
—
—
Projected uplift vs. market average

—

Occupancy advantage over market average

—

Higher RevPAR vs. market average

Get Your Forecast

See what your Monroe property could earn with ROAM.

Request Forecast

Free, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround

Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Monroe's market baseline

What Could Your Monroe Property Earn with ROAM?

1. Bedroom count

Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.

Get Your Custom Revenue Estimate

Why Monroe Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets

Monroe scores 90 — exceptional tier — with a gross yield of 17.1%, about 11 points above Michigan's statewide yield of 6.1%. Typical home value (Zillow index) runs about $262,000 against 22 active listings, a small supply base set against a wide catchment: roughly 5.8 million people within an hour, 12.6 million within two hours, and 21.8 million within three hours, with Toledo as the nearest metro.

Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average listing at about $44,800 a year, the top quartile at about $60,200, and the top tenth at about $80,700. ROAM's full-service vacation rental management in Monroe applies dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations. ROAM is also Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve.

Regulation here is friendly: no permit is required, and the city and county have no STR-specific ordinance as of April 2026 — general zoning and nuisance codes apply, plus the state's 6% use tax on stays under 30 days. See the Monroe County hub. Start with a revenue assessment.

Best Times to Rent Your Monroe Vacation Property

Monroe's revenue peaks in July and bottoms out in February, with July running about 2.74 times February's revenue — a wide swing across the calendar. That spread makes the shoulder months, the weeks between the February trough and the July peak, worth close pricing attention: a rate suited to peak summer demand is a poor fit for the winter trough, and the reverse is also true. ROAM's approach applies dynamic pricing across the calendar.

Explore the region: see the Monroe County hub and the wider Southeast Michigan region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.

Monroe Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements

Regulation Status
Friendly
Permit Required
No
Permit Type
None
Owner-Occupancy Required
No

No STR-specific ordinance found for Monroe as of 2026-04-22. General zoning and nuisance codes apply. State 6% use tax required on transient accommodations under 30 days. County context: Monroe County has no countywide STR ordinance. The city of Monroe has general rental regulations.

Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.

Schedule a Call

What Types of Properties Perform Best in Monroe?

Revenue climbs steadily with size in Monroe: 0-bedroom listings average about $25,800 a year, one-bedrooms about $27,100, two-bedrooms about $32,100, three-bedrooms about $47,300, four-bedrooms about $56,800, and five-bedrooms about $79,700. ADR follows the same pattern, from about $157 a night for a 0-bedroom listing up to about $524 for a five-bedroom. Occupancy eases as size increases, from about 47.6% for 0-bedroom listings down to about 42.5% for five-bedrooms. Five-bedroom listings post the highest revenue and ADR of any size despite the lower occupancy figure. ROAM's services apply dynamic pricing and professional operations across every size.

Revenue by Bedroom Count

Studio

$25,782/yr

$157/night

1BR

$27,138/yr

$169/night

2BR

$32,109/yr

$198/night

3BR

$47,325/yr

$298/night

4BR

$56,783/yr

$364/night

5BR

$79,680/yr

$524/night

Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Monroe

Revenue Optimization

Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.

Learn more

Local Operations

Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.

Learn more

Owner Transparency

Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.

Learn more

Compliance Handled

Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.

Learn more

Frequently Asked Questions About Monroe Vacation Rentals

Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Monroe, Michigan?

No. Monroe's permit type is listed as none, so no permit is required, and the market's regulation status is friendly, with general zoning and nuisance codes applying rather than an STR-specific ordinance.

How much can a vacation rental make in Monroe?

Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average Monroe listing at about $44,800 a year. The top quartile earns about $60,200, and the top tenth about $80,700.

What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monroe?

Monroe's average occupancy rate is about 44.4%, which is about 9.6 points below the Michigan benchmark.

What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Monroe?

Nightly rates vary by property size in Monroe, from about $157 for a 0-bedroom listing up to about $524 for a five-bedroom, based on the market's per-bedroom averages.

Is Monroe a good market for short-term rental investment?

Monroe scores 90 — exceptional tier — with a gross yield of 17.1%, about 11 points above Michigan's statewide yield of 6.1%. Typical home value (Zillow index) is about $262,000.

What are the short-term rental regulations in Monroe?

Monroe's regulation status is friendly. No permit is required, and there is no STR-specific ordinance for the city or county as of April 2026 — general zoning and nuisance codes apply, along with the state's 6% use tax on stays under 30 days.

What's peak season for vacation rentals in Monroe?

July is Monroe's peak month for revenue, and February is the trough. July revenue runs about 2.74 times February's revenue.

What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Monroe?

By revenue, five-bedroom properties perform best in Monroe, averaging about $79,700 a year at an ADR of about $524, though occupancy is lower there, at about 42.5% versus about 47.6% for 0-bedroom listings.

What gross yield can a rental property earn in Monroe?

Monroe's gross yield is 17.1%, about 11 points above the Michigan statewide yield of 6.1%.

Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Monroe?

The clearest source of variation is property size: Monroe's 0-bedroom listings average about $25,800 a year, while five-bedrooms average about $79,700, with ADR climbing from about $157 to about $524 across that same range and occupancy easing from about 47.6% down to about 42.5%.

How much does vacation rental management cost in Monroe?

ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Monroe as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.

Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Monroe, Michigan?

ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Monroe — offering full-service Airbnb management with dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations.

How much can I make renting my Monroe property on Airbnb?

The average Monroe vacation rental earns approximately $47,325 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.

Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Monroe?

Monroe does not currently require a specific STR permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.

What does vacation rental management cost in Monroe?

ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.

How does ROAM compare to other Monroe property managers?

ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.

Your Market, Maximized

Ready to Maximize Your Monroe Rental Income?


Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.

Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team