Get Started

Michigan Vacation Rental Management

Best Vacation Rental Management in Inwood Township, Michigan

Local team in Central Michigan Signal + OwnerRez powered

$327

Avg. Nightly Rate

44%

Occupancy Rate

21

Active Listings

$51,352

Avg. Annual Revenue

Get a Free Revenue Estimate

No commitment. Response within 24 hours.

Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.

Is Inwood Township a good vacation rental investment?

ROAM Market Score

89
Strong

Strong

Inwood Township, Michigan

Poor Challenging Solid Strong Exceptional
Yield
100
Occupancy
55
Regulations
100
Density
96
Seasonality
86
Population
100
100

Gross Yield

Income / Average Home Value

30.4%

ROAM: — Inwood Township: 30.4% Michigan: 6.1% National: 5.4%

Scale 0–15% · Based on $161K avg home

100

Population

Drive Time Reach

13.7M
1 hr: 592K 2 hr: 2.7M 3 hr: 13.7M

Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark

55

Occupancy Rate

Booked Nights / Available Nights

58%
National
54%
Michigan
44%
Inwood Township
—
ROAM

ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending

100

Regulatory

Compliance & Permit Status

Exceptional

Regulatory environment at a glance.

96

Density

Local, County & Regional Listings

Inwood Township
4,270
Eden Township
4,378
Wellston
4,437
South Branch Township
4,624
Baldwin Township
3,924
Local city Rest of County Rest of 1 hr drive

Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest

Revenue Trend

12-Month Performance

$343 $258 $172 $86 $0
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Market median Market IQR (25th–75th %ile)
86

Seasonal Demand

Monthly Revenue Distribution

Mean
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Peak Shoulder Off-peak Mean

Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year

What ROAM Can Do In Inwood Township

Your Projected Uplift

Projected Annual Revenue per Listing

Market
$51.4K
With ROAM
—
—
Projected uplift vs. market average

—

Occupancy advantage over market average

—

Higher RevPAR vs. market average

Get Your Forecast

See what your Inwood Township property could earn with ROAM.

Request Forecast

Free, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround

Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Inwood Township's market baseline

What Could Your Inwood Township Property Earn with ROAM?

1. Bedroom count

Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.

Get Your Custom Revenue Estimate

Why Inwood Township Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets

Inwood Township scores 89 — a strong tier — with a gross yield of 30.38%, well above Michigan's 6.1% yield benchmark, a 24.3-point gap. The market holds 21 active listings and 13,432 housing units, sitting inside a wide catchment: about 591,974 people within an hour of Inwood Township, 2,685,466 within two hours, and 13,697,481 within three, with Grand Rapids the nearest metro. Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average listing at about $48,914 a year; the top quartile reaches about $64,446, and the top tenth about $86,620. ROAM brings dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations to its full-service vacation rental management in Inwood Township, and is Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve. Regulation is friendly: no STR-specific ordinance covers the township as of April 2026, no permit is required, and the state's 6% use tax applies to stays under 30 days. See the Lake County market page, or start with a revenue assessment.

Best Times to Rent Your Inwood Township Vacation Property

Inwood Township's short-term rental revenue peaks in July and bottoms out in April, with July running about 2.82 times April's revenue — a wide swing between the market's high and low months. That gap makes shoulder-season pricing worth setting deliberately for the months bridging April and July, rather than carrying summer-level rates into the slow stretch or leaving spring pricing too low once demand picks back up. ROAM adjusts pricing through those shoulder months as part of its approach to managing Inwood Township rentals.

Explore the region: see the Lake County hub, Baldwin Township, Eden Township, Pleasantview Township, and the wider Central Michigan region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.

Inwood Township Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements

Regulation Status
Friendly
Permit Required
No
Permit Type
None
Owner-Occupancy Required
No
Governing Body
Township Zoning/Planning

No STR-specific ordinance found for Inwood Township as of 2026-04-22. General zoning and nuisance codes apply. State 6% use tax required on transient accommodations under 30 days. County context: Lake County has no countywide STR ordinance. Pleasantview, Baldwin, Eden, and Inwood townships operate under general zoning with no confirmed STR-specific rules.

Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.

Schedule a Call

What Types of Properties Perform Best in Inwood Township?

Revenue in Inwood Township climbs steadily with size: 0-bedroom and 1-bedroom units average around $26,757 and $28,802 a year, 2-bedrooms about $36,335, 3-bedrooms about $51,352, 4-bedrooms about $61,779, and 5-bedrooms about $88,457. Nightly rates follow the same climb, from about $161 for a 0-bedroom to about $575 for a 5-bedroom. Occupancy moves the other way, sliding from 47.52% for 0-bedrooms down to 43.17% for 5-bedrooms — bigger units earn far more per year despite booking a smaller share of nights. ROAM prices each size individually as part of its full-service management in Inwood Township.

Revenue by Bedroom Count

Studio

$26,757/yr

$161/night

1BR

$28,802/yr

$178/night

2BR

$36,335/yr

$226/night

3BR

$51,352/yr

$327/night

4BR

$61,779/yr

$400/night

5BR

$88,457/yr

$575/night

Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Inwood Township

Revenue Optimization

Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.

Learn more

Local Operations

Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.

Learn more

Owner Transparency

Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.

Learn more

Compliance Handled

Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.

Learn more

Frequently Asked Questions About Inwood Township Vacation Rentals

Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Inwood Township, Michigan?

No. Inwood Township has no permit requirement for short-term rentals as of the most recent review (April 2026), and no STR-specific ordinance was found — general township zoning and nuisance codes apply instead. Regulation here is classified as friendly, with Township Zoning/Planning as the governing body. Michigan's state 6% use tax still applies to stays under 30 days.

How much can a vacation rental make in Inwood Township?

Market-wide, the average listing in Inwood Township earns about $48,914 a year, with the median at about $46,662. The top quartile of listings earns about $64,446, and the top tenth about $86,620.

What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Inwood Township?

The market-wide average occupancy rate in Inwood Township is 44.4%, which sits 9.6 points below the Michigan benchmark.

What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Inwood Township?

Nightly rates vary by size, from about $161 for a 0-bedroom up to about $575 for a 5-bedroom, based on the market's per-bedroom averages. Rates rise steadily with each additional bedroom.

Is Inwood Township a good market for short-term rental investment?

Inwood Township scores 89 (strong tier) with a gross yield of 30.38%, 24.3 points above the Michigan benchmark of 6.1%. Typical home value (Zillow index) here runs about $161,000.

What are the short-term rental regulations in Inwood Township?

Inwood Township has no STR-specific ordinance as of April 2026; general zoning and nuisance codes apply, and no permit is required. Regulation is classified as friendly, with Township Zoning/Planning as the governing body. The state's 6% use tax applies to transient accommodations under 30 days. Lake County itself has no countywide STR ordinance either.

What's peak season for vacation rentals in Inwood Township?

July is peak season for revenue in Inwood Township, and April is the trough. July revenue runs about 2.82 times April's.

What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Inwood Township?

By annual revenue, 5-bedroom properties perform best in Inwood Township, averaging about $88,457 a year at an ADR of about $575 and 43.17% occupancy. Revenue rises with each additional bedroom, from about $26,757 for a 0-bedroom up through $61,779 for a 4-bedroom.

What gross yield can a rental property earn in Inwood Township?

Inwood Township's gross yield is 30.38%, 24.3 points above the Michigan benchmark of 6.1%. Typical home value (Zillow index) here is about $161,000.

Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Inwood Township?

Two separate breakdowns are at work. By bedroom size, annual revenue ranges from about $26,757 for a 0-bedroom to about $88,457 for a 5-bedroom. Market-wide, the average listing earns about $48,914 a year, the top quartile about $64,446, and the top tenth about $86,620 — market-wide averages across every listing, most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution.

How much does vacation rental management cost in Inwood Township?

ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Inwood Township as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.

Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Inwood Township, Michigan?

ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Inwood Township — offering full-service Airbnb management, dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional day-to-day operations for owners.

How much can I make renting my Inwood Township property on Airbnb?

The average Inwood Township vacation rental earns approximately $51,352 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.

Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Inwood Township?

Inwood Township does not currently require a specific STR permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.

What does vacation rental management cost in Inwood Township?

ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.

How does ROAM compare to other Inwood Township property managers?

ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.

Your Market, Maximized

Ready to Maximize Your Inwood Township Rental Income?


Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.

Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team