Get Started

Michigan Vacation Rental Management

Best Vacation Rental Management in Hancock, Michigan

Local team in Upper Peninsula Signal + OwnerRez powered

$336

Avg. Nightly Rate

47%

Occupancy Rate

30

Active Listings

$56,113

Avg. Annual Revenue

Get a Free Revenue Estimate

No commitment. Response within 24 hours.

Thank you! We'll send your custom revenue estimate within 24 hours.

Is Hancock a good vacation rental investment?

ROAM Market Score

77
Strong

Strong

Hancock, Michigan

Poor Challenging Solid Strong Exceptional
Yield
100
Occupancy
59
Regulations
77
Density
99
Seasonality
88
Population
15
100

Gross Yield

Income / Average Home Value

28.4%

ROAM: — Hancock: 28.4% Michigan: 6.1% National: 5.4%

Scale 0–15% · Based on $183K avg home

15

Population

Drive Time Reach

890K
1 hr: 119K 2 hr: 283K 3 hr: 890K

Population within driving distance · 4M benchmark

59

Occupancy Rate

Booked Nights / Available Nights

58%
National
54%
Michigan
47%
Hancock
—
ROAM

ROAM portfolio vs market comparison pending

77

Regulatory

Compliance & Permit Status

Strong

Regulatory environment at a glance.

99

Density

Local, County & Regional Listings

Hancock
261
Houghton
261
Franklin Township
261
Portage Township
339
Calumet
261
Local city Rest of County Rest of 1 hr drive

Compared with 4 nearest markets within 60 mi · bars normalized to densest

Revenue Trend

12-Month Performance

$363 $273 $182 $91 $0
J F M A M J J A S O N D
Market median Market IQR (25th–75th %ile)
88

Seasonal Demand

Monthly Revenue Distribution

Mean
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Peak Shoulder Off-peak Mean

Score = median month ÷ mean month × 100 · 100 = perfectly balanced year

What ROAM Can Do In Hancock

Your Projected Uplift

Projected Annual Revenue per Listing

Market
$56.1K
With ROAM
—
—
Projected uplift vs. market average

—

Occupancy advantage over market average

—

Higher RevPAR vs. market average

Get Your Forecast

See what your Hancock property could earn with ROAM.

Request Forecast

Free, no obligation · 24-hour turnaround

Projected uplift based on ROAM's Michigan portfolio performance applied to Hancock's market baseline

What Could Your Hancock Property Earn with ROAM?

1. Bedroom count

Select your bedroom count above to see a personalized revenue projection.

Get Your Custom Revenue Estimate

Why Hancock Is One of Michigan's Best Vacation Rental Markets

Hancock is a mid-sized Upper Peninsula market with 30 active short-term rental listings, and a catchment of about 119,000 people within an hour, 283,000 within two hours, and 890,000 within three. ROAM's market score is 77 — strong tier — with a gross yield of 28.4%, 22.3 points above the Michigan statewide yield of 6.1%. Market-wide averages across every listing — most of them self-managed by owner-operators, without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution — put the average listing at about $51,900 a year; the top quartile reaches about $68,000, and the top tenth about $89,900. ROAM brings dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations to every property it manages. Regulation here runs moderate: the City of Hancock requires a rental license, with its ordinance covering both long-term and short-term rentals under one residential rental property code. ROAM provides full-service vacation rental management in Hancock as Michigan's data-driven alternative to Vacasa and Evolve — see the broader Houghton County market too. start with a revenue assessment.

Best Times to Rent Your Hancock Vacation Property

Hancock's short-term rental revenue swings hard across the year. July is the market's peak month for revenue, and February is the trough. Revenue in July runs about 2.73 times what the same property earns in February — a wide peak-to-trough gap for a single market. That swing is worth building into pricing for the shoulder months between the two, rather than pricing them the same as peak or trough. ROAM's approach adjusts pricing across the calendar to track that curve.

Explore the region: see the Houghton County hub, Calumet, Franklin Township, Houghton, and the wider Upper Peninsula region for more Michigan short-term rental markets ROAM tracks nearby.

Hancock Short-Term Rental Regulations & Permit Requirements

Regulation Status
Moderate
Permit Required
Yes
Permit Type
License
Owner-Occupancy Required
No
Governing Body
City of Hancock
Official Source
View Ordinance

Ord. 306 Residential Rental Property Code (Sept 29, 2020). Annual admin fee. Covers both long-term and short-term rentals under one framework. Owner-occupied vs non-owner distinction. Hancock is in Houghton County in the Keweenaw Peninsula — its combined LTR/STR approach is unusual in Michigan and means STR operators are subject to the same inspection and registration requirements as traditional landlords.

Not sure if your property qualifies? We'll check for you.

Schedule a Call

What Types of Properties Perform Best in Hancock?

Revenue climbs steadily with bedroom count in Hancock. A studio averages about $27,100 a year at a $150 nightly rate and 50.61% occupancy; a three-bedroom averages about $56,100 at a $336 rate and 47.42% occupancy; a five-bedroom averages about $94,600 at a $582 rate and 45.83% occupancy. Occupancy drifts down slightly as size increases even as nightly rates and total revenue rise. ROAM's full-service management includes dynamic pricing tuned to each property's bedroom count and season.

Revenue by Bedroom Count

Studio

$27,085/yr

$150/night

1BR

$28,672/yr

$162/night

2BR

$37,372/yr

$213/night

3BR

$56,113/yr

$336/night

4BR

$67,543/yr

$410/night

5BR

$94,606/yr

$582/night

Full-Service Vacation Rental Management in Hancock

Revenue Optimization

Signal-powered pricing, listing optimization, and multi-platform distribution to maximize every booking.

Learn more

Local Operations

Boots on the ground across Michigan. Professional cleaning, maintenance, and 24/7 guest support.

Learn more

Owner Transparency

Real-time reporting through your OwnerRez portal. See every booking, expense, and performance metric.

Learn more

Compliance Handled

Permits, tax remittance, insurance verification, and local regulation monitoring managed for you.

Learn more

Frequently Asked Questions About Hancock Vacation Rentals

Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Hancock, Michigan?

Yes. The City of Hancock requires a rental license, with short-term rentals covered under the same residential rental property code as long-term rentals. Regulation here is classified as moderate.

How much can a vacation rental make in Hancock?

The average listing in Hancock earns about $51,900 a year. The top quartile of listings earns about $68,000, and the top decile about $89,900.

What's the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hancock?

Occupancy in Hancock averages 47.42%, which is 6.6 points below the Michigan statewide occupancy benchmark.

What's the average nightly rate for a short-term rental in Hancock?

Nightly rates in Hancock vary by property size: a studio averages about $150 a night, a three-bedroom about $336, and a five-bedroom about $582.

Is Hancock a good market for short-term rental investment?

Hancock scores 77 — strong tier — with a gross yield of 28.4%, 22.3 points above the Michigan statewide yield of 6.1%. The typical home value (Zillow index) is about $183,000, and the average listing earns about $51,900 a year.

What are the short-term rental regulations in Hancock?

Hancock's regulation status is moderate. The City of Hancock requires a rental license under Ord. 306, its Residential Rental Property Code, which covers both long-term and short-term rentals under one framework and distinguishes owner-occupied from non-owner-occupied units.

What's peak season for vacation rentals in Hancock?

Peak season in Hancock centers on July, the market's highest-revenue month. February is the trough, and July revenue runs about 2.73 times February's.

What size property performs best as a short-term rental in Hancock?

Revenue rises with bedroom count in Hancock: a five-bedroom property averages about $94,600 a year versus about $27,100 for a studio. Occupancy is highest for studios at 50.61% and lowest for five-bedroom homes at 45.83%, even though five-bedroom properties earn the most.

What gross yield can a rental property earn in Hancock?

Hancock's gross yield is 28.4%, compared with the Michigan statewide yield of 6.1% — a gap of 22.3 points.

Why do short-term rental revenues vary so much in Hancock?

Revenue varies by property size — from about $27,100 a year for a studio to about $94,600 for a five-bedroom home in Hancock's per-bedroom data. Separately, market-wide revenue spans from an average of about $51,900 to a top-quartile figure of about $68,000 and a top-decile figure of about $89,900; that market-wide average reflects every listing, most of them self-managed by owner-operators without professional pricing or multi-channel distribution.

How much does vacation rental management cost in Hancock?

ROAM prices full-service vacation rental management in Hancock as one transparent, per-property structure — [start with a revenue assessment](https://roammgmt.com/get-started/) to see the numbers for your home.

Who manages Airbnbs and vacation rentals in Hancock, Michigan?

ROAM is a Michigan vacation rental management company operating across the state, including Hancock — offering full-service Airbnb management with dynamic pricing, multi-channel distribution, and professional operations for owners.

How much can I make renting my Hancock property on Airbnb?

The average Hancock vacation rental earns approximately $56,113 per year, based on current market data. Properties managed by ROAM typically outperform the market average by 30-50% through optimized pricing, professional photography, and listing optimization.

Do I need a permit for a short-term rental in Hancock?

Yes, Hancock requires a short-term rental permit. ROAM handles all permit applications and renewals for managed properties.

What does vacation rental management cost in Hancock?

ROAM offers competitive management packages with transparent pricing. Our fees are structured to align our success with yours — we earn more when your property earns more. Visit our packages page for current pricing.

How does ROAM compare to other Hancock property managers?

ROAM combines local Michigan expertise with proprietary technology (Signal) for listing optimization and dynamic pricing. Unlike national platforms, we have boots on the ground in your market and treat every property as our own.

Your Market, Maximized

Ready to Maximize Your Hancock Rental Income?


Join Michigan property owners who trust ROAM to manage their vacation rentals.

Response within 24 hours • Local Michigan team